Past Reflections Winners for New Mexico PTA

2015-2016 Reflections

National PTA Awards

“Let Your Imagination Fly”
 

Dance Choreography

Award of Merit

Carolina Valverde

High School Division

“Better When I’m Dancing”

La Cueva High School PTA

 

Dance Choreography

Award of Merit

Karin Lujan

Intermediate Division

“Imagination Fly”

SY Jackson Elementary School PTA

 

Film Production

Award of Excellence

Adrian Vargas

Primary Division

“A Butterfly Dream”

SY Jackson Elementary School PTA

 

Literature

Award of Merit

Ava Wagenman

Primary Division

“A Land Far Away”

SY Jackson Elementary School PTA

 

Music Composition

Award of Excellence

William McGlumphy

Primary Division

“Let Your Mind Run Wild”

SY Jackson Elementary School PTA

New Mexico PTA Winners

“Let Your Imagination Fly”

Primary – Dance Choreography

Delaney Davis, age 7, grade 2, SY Jackson ES

“A World of Imagination”

Primary – Film Production

Adrian Vargas, age 7, grade 2, SY Jackson ES

“A Butterfly’s Dream”

Primary – Literature

Ava Wagenman, age 7, grade 2, SY Jackson ES

“A Land Far Away”

Primary – Music Composition

William McGlumphy, age 7, grade 2, SY Jackson ES

“Let Your Mind Run Wild”

Primary – Photography

Lillian Southward, age 8, grade 2, SY Jackson ES

“Flying With My Duck!”

Primary – Visual Arts

Samira Nelson, age 7, grade 2, Georgia O’Keeffe ES

“My Book of Imagination”

Intermediate – Dance Choreography

Karin Lujan, age 10, grade 5, SY Jackson ES

“Imagination Fly”

Intermediate – Film Production

Alexander Gurrieri, age 10, grade 5, Georgia O’Keeffe ES

“Out In Space”

Intermediate – Literature

Sammy Yassin, age 10, grade 5, Georgia O’Keeffe ES

“I Let My Imagination Fly With Drones”

Intermediate – Music Composition

Dylan Smith, age 9, grade 4, North Star ES

“Imagining”

Intermediate – Photography

Ella Dowding, age 10, grade 5, SY Jackson ES

“Pink”

Intermediate – Visual Arts

Irene Xue, age 10, grade 5, Georgia O’Keeffe ES

“Floating Away”

Middle – Film Production

Jordan Chavez, age 14, grade 8, LBJ MS

“An Imaginative Mind”

Middle – Literature

Ophelia Dimkoff, age 13, grade 8, Eisenhower MS

“Soaring Over a Cerulean Summer”

Middle – Music Composition

Bailee Baca, age 12, grade 6, Eisenhower MS

“Dance of the Fireflies”

Middle – Photography

Ruya Nelson, age 11, grade 6, Eisenhower MS

“Dream Catcher”

Middle – Visual Arts

Andy Liu, age 11, grade 6, Eisenhower MS

“Let Your Mind Run Free”

High – Dance Choreography

Carolina Valverde, age 15, grade 9, La Cueva HS

“Better When I’m Dancing”

High – Music Composition

James Mitchell, age 14, grade 10, Capitan

“Pie & Juggling”

2014-2015 NMPTA Reflections Winners

“The World Would Be a Better Place If . . .”

VISUAL ARTS

Special Artist
Adam Duenas, 7th, 13 yo, Gadsden MS
“Energy Car”

Primary
Gian Hwang, 1st, 7yo, Land of Enchantment
“Happy Jungle”

Intermediate
Andy Liu, 5th, 10yo, SY Jackson ES
“Seeds of Peace”

Middle
Brianna Ramirez, 7th, 13yo, Gadsden MS
“Together As One”

Senior
Joseph Jiang, 9th, 14yo, La Cueva HS
“Looking Into a Better World”

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

Primary
Lillian Southward, 1st, 7yo, SY Jackson ES
“A World of Wishes”

Intermediate
Alexis Romero, 5th, 10yo, SY Jackson ES
“The World Through My Eyes”

Middle
Carolina Valverde, 8th, 14yo, Eisenhower MS
“Human”

FILM PRODUCTION

Primary
Matheu Alderman, 1st, 7yo, SY Jackson ES
“Just Give”

Intermediate
Chris Peterson, 5th, 11yo, SY Jackson ES
“Save the Trees”

Middle
Ryan Armstrong, 2nd, 7yo, LBJ MS
“Technology Overload”

LITERATURE

Primary
Scott Anderson, 2nd, 8yo, Georgia O’Keeffe ES
“An Honest World”

Intermediate
Nicholas Orr, 5th, 11yo, Georgia O’Keeffe ES
“Make the World a Better Place”

Middle
Emily Abbott, 8th, 14yo, Eisenhower MS
“If We Only Knew”

MUSIC COMPOSITION

Primary
Jacqueline Wiemeri, 1st, 6yo, Georgia O’Keeffe ES
“Love Comes in Threes”

Intermediate
Bailee Baca, 5th, 11yo, SY Jackson ES
“Civiliti”

Middle
Lenna Wilcox, 8th, 14yo, Eisenhower MS
“You Are a Treasure”

2013-2014 “Believe, Dream, Inspire”

Dance Choreography

    Song Song – SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Film Production

    Adrian – SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Mackie – SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Daniel – LBJ Middle PTA

Literature

    Dylan – North Star Elementary PTA
    Taylor – SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Vanessa – LBJ Middle PTA

Music Composition

    Luca – Osuna Elementary PTA
    Bailee – SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Photography

    Gabriella – Double Eagle Elementary PTA
    Abigail – SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Visual Arts

    Karen – Dennis Chavez Elementary PTA
    Lucy – North Star Elementary PTA
    Joseph – Land of Enchantment PTA
    Holly – Land of Enchantment PTA

National PTA Award of Merit Winner

    Literature Primary – Dylan, North Star Elementary PTA

2012-2013 “The Magic of a Moment”

Dance Choreography

    Abigail – Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Ellie – SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Music Composition

    Carol – Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Aria – Double Eagle Elementary PTA

Film Production

    Catherine – Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Brittney – LB Johnson Middle School PTA
    Jax – SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Sierra – SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Literature

    Sammy – Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Emily – Eisenhower Middle School PTA
    Hannah – North Star Elementary PTA

Photography

    Kalei’olani – Double Eagle Elementary PTA
    Sidney – SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Sean – Eisenhower Middle School PTA

Visual Arts

    Kendall – Double Eagle Elementary PTA
    Melody – North Star Elementary PTA
   Holly – Land of Enchantment PTA
   Rongzi – Land of Enchantment PTA

National PTA Award of Excellence Winners

    Dance Choreography Primary – Ellie, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Visual Arts Intermediate – Melody, North Star Elementary PTA

National PTA Award of Merit Winners

    Literature Primary – Sammy, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Photography Primary – Sidney, SY Jackson Elementary PTA

2011-2012 “Diversity Means”

Dance Choreography

    Cassidy, La Cueva High PTA
    Carolina, Hubert H. Humphrey Elementary PTSA
    Ellie, SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Film Production

    Anthony, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Mariah, Coronado Elementary PTA

Literature

    Christopher, La Cueva High PTA
    William, Raton PTA
    Lucas, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Kyle, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA

Music Composition

    Jade, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Bailee, SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Photography

    Alex, La Cueva High PTA
    Shelby, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Mariah, Coronado Elementary PTA

Visual Arts

    Boyang, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Selina, Eisenhower Middle PTA
    Zoe, Hubert H. Humphrey Elementary PTSA
    Melody, North Star Elementary PTA

National PTA Award of Merit Winners

    Visual Art Primary – Melody, North Star Elementary PTA
    Visual Art Intermediate – Zoe, Hubert H. Humphrey Elementary PTSA

2010-2011 “Together We Can”

Dance Choreography

    Jun, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Caroline, SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Film Production

    Mariah, Coronado Elementary PTA
    Anna, SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Literature

    Alex, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Tobyn, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA

Music Composition

    Bailee, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Ojasi, Hubert Humphrey Elementary PTA

Photography

    Mariah, Coronado Elementary PTA
    Lorne, Enchanted Hills Elementary PTA
    Megan, Raton PTA

Visual Arts

    William, Raton PTA
    Zoe, Hubert Humphrey Elementary PTA
    Ethan, Raton PTA

National PTA Award of Excellence Winner

    Visual Art Intermediate – Zoe, Hubert Humphrey Elementary PTA

2009-2010 “Beauty Is . . . “

Dance Choreography

    Thomas, Marie Hughes Elementary PTA
    Alanna, Coronado Elementary PTA

Film Production

    Nathan, Double Eagle Elementary PTA

Literature

    Sabrina, Coronado Elementary PTA
    Anna, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Tyler, Raton PTA

Music Composition

    Robert, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Ryan, Osuna Elementary PTA

Photography

    Zachery, Double Eagle Elementary PTA
    Courtney, Enchanted Hills PTA
    Tamara, Raton PTA

Visual Arts

    Kyla, Double Eagle Elementary PTA
Emma, Double Eagle Elementary PTA
    Autumn, Raton PTA

2007-2008 “I Can Make a Difference By . . . “

Photography

    Shane, Double Eagle Elementary PTA
    Fiona, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Jacqueline, Jackson Middle PTA

Visual Arts

    Tyler, Onate Elementary PTA
    Sierra, Hubert Humphrey Elementary PTA
    Gabriella, Jackson Middle PTA

Literature

    Gabriel, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Kinsey, Osuna Elementary PTA
    Megan, Raton PTA
    Gregory, Raton PTA

Music Composition

    Bernard, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Clare, North Star Elementary PTA
    Aurelio, Jackson Middle PTA

Film Production

    Ross, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Emily, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Vanessa, Jackson Middle PTA

Dance Choreography

    Daenarah, Adobe Acres Elementary PTA
    Sheena, Jackson Middle PTA

2006-2007 “My Favorite Place”

Music Composition

    Sarah, Double Eagle Elementary PTA
    Dennis, SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Literature

    Dusty, Raton PTA
    Shannon, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Megan, Raton PTA
    Paul, Taos PTSA

Photography

    Henry, Adobe Acres PTA
    Madeline, Georgia O’Keeffe Elementary PTA
    Miranda, Raton PTA
    Kelby, Taos PTSA

Dance Choreography

    Megan, SY Jackson Elementary PTA

Film Production

    Modi, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    William, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Kendall, Jackson Middle PTA

Visual Arts

    Hailey, Marie Hughes Elementary PTA
    Bence, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Alicia, Taos PTSA
    Casey, Raton PTA

National PTA Award of Merit Winners

    Visual Art Primary – Hailey, Marie Hughes Elementary PTA
    Intermediate Music – Dennis, SY Jackson Elementary PTA

2005-2006 “I Wonder Why . . . “

Music Composition

    Megan, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Andrea, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Kevin, LBJ Middle PTSA

Literature

    Daniel, Double Eagle Elementary PTA
    Andrew, Hubert Humphrey Elementary PTA
    Megan, Raton Middle PTA
    Miranda, Taos Community PTSA

Photography

    Riley, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Sara, SY Jackson Elementary PTA
    Lily, Taos Community PTSA
    Nathan, Taos Community PTSA

Visual Arts

    Gwendolyn, Taos Community PTSA
    Allegra, Osuna Elementary PTA
    Emily, LBJ Middle PTSA